Home/Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Notice of the Website

Introduction
Ferrero S.p.A. wants to inform you about the ways we process your personal information. In this Privacy & Cookie Notice we explain what personal information we collect, use and disclose.
Personal information means any data relating to an individual who can be identified, directly or indirectly, based on that information. This may include information such as names, contact details, or other characteristics specific to that individual.
This Privacy & Cookie Notice applies when you visit our Websites. This Privacy & Cookie Notice may be supplemented or replaced by additional terms or conditions provided to you.

What personal information do we collect?
The type of personal information we collect depends on your relationship with us and the Services we deliver to you. To that end, we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name and contact details, such as, first and last name, email address, postal address, telephone number, sector of interest and eventual other contact data;
  • Usage information, such as, behavioural information about how you navigate within our Services and which elements of our Services you use the most and information regarding the products;
  • Information on computer, device and connection, such as IP address, type and version of the browser and location.

If you are under 14 years of age, please do not use or access the Services. If Ferrero S.p.A. learns that personal information of persons under 14 has been collected on or through the Services, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

How we collect personal information
Ferrero S.p.A. and third-party service providers may collect personal information from the following sources:

  • Direct Interactions, such as when you register for our Services or request information through the suitable forms;
  • Data from Third Parties, such as information on third-party websites or other information you may have made publicly available, or information provided by third party sources, including but not limited to government entities
  • Automated Tracking Technologies, such as information automatically collected about your interaction with our Services and Websites using various technologies such as cookies, web logs and beacons and internet tags.

How we use your personal information
The personal information collected is used for the purposes for which you have provided it, and might be further used for statutory or other legitimate purposes only. As an example, if you make use of our service contact form on our Website, we will use the information you provided in the first place to respond to your service request. We might further use that information to improve the quality of our customer service process.

Lawfulness of the processing is one of the main principles relating to the processing of your personal information, We apply the following legal processing grounds:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract, or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests – for example, to improve the quality of our products and services;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or that is otherwise lawful under the applicable data protection laws;
  • with your given consent.

Depending on how you interact with us, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • The relationships between you and our activity, example to answer to the questions and/or information you requested through the form of info request;
  • Marketing, such as providing you with marketing or advertising communications that we think you may be interested in or inviting you to participate in surveys. This processing is with your given consent or for our legitimate interests following the subscription to the newsletters.

Sharing your personal information
There might also be a certain statutory or legal obligation that we believe in good faith requires us to disclose your personal information externally. Parties we might share data with include:

  • our service providers, e.g. for managing or hosting services and/or underpinning technology for the Services we are providing;
  • our business partners, to the extent you have purchased or expressed interest in a product or service of such a business partner, interacted with them or otherwise authorised the sharing of your personal information with such a business partner;
  • governmental authorities and regulators, as required under the applicable law.

How long do we keep your personal information?
Your personal information will be processed to the extent necessary for the performance of our obligations, and for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the information is collected, in accordance with our data retention policies and the applicable data protection laws. When we no longer need your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to remove it from our systems and records or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

How we protect your personal information
We have put in place an internal framework of policies and minimum standards across all our businesses to keep your data safe. In addition, we limit access to personal information by our employees, business partners, service providers and third-party service providers according to the effective necessity. More specifically and in accordance with the law, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures (policies and procedures, IT security and others) to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information and the way it is processed.

What are your rights?
We will honour your rights under the applicable laws. To the extent provided under your local laws on the data protection, including the European data protection laws, your rights include the following:

  • Right of access (‘an overview of your personal information’): the right to get an overview of your personal information that we process.
  • Right to rectification (‘correct your personal information’): if your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, the right to ask us to rectify or complete your personal information.
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): the right to request that we delete your personal information to the extent permitted by the applicable law. In certain circumstances, it may not be possible for us to accept your request; for example, when the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. In some cases, your personal information is necessary in order to provide the Services and if you do not provide such information to us then you may be precluded from accessing and using the Services or using certain Services features.
  • Right to data portability (‘transfer your personal information’): the right to ask us to transfer your personal information directly to you. This applies to certain personal information if processed by automated means and with your consent, or based on a contract you have with us. On your request, and where technically feasible, we will transfer your personal information to another party of your choice.
  • Right to restrict processing: the right to request that we restrict or stop the processing of your personal information held by us for a certain period of time, or for an indefinite period. In certain circumstances, it may not be possible for us to accept your request; for example, when the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds otherwise.
  • Right to object: the right to object to the processing of your personal information. The reasons for an objection should relate to your particular situation, and be related to processing based on the legitimate interest condition. We will then no longer process the personal information, unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons otherwise. In certain circumstances, you have the unconditional right to object; for instance, in the context of direct marketing activities.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time; for instance, after you consented to us keeping you informed about our Services, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

To exercise your rights and/or for any other question about the handling of your personal information, you can contact us at the following mail address privacy@ferrero-automotive.com.

The use of cookies

The website of Ferrero S.p.A. (the “Site”) uses cookies in order to verify and ensure its proper operation, to improve the functioning and to make the use procedures simple by collecting the information on the users and visitors’ preferences.
The present document provides detailed information on the typologies, characteristics and purposes of the cookies installed by the Site and on the relative management by the users.

Definition
Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by the user send directly to his terminal (usually to the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to said websites at the next visit of the same user. When browsing a website, the user can also receive cookies from different websites or web servers on his terminal (so-called “third-party cookies”); this happens because on the website visited there may be elements such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. Therefore, cookies are present in large numbers in each user’s browser, and often they may be set to have a long life span. Cookies may serve several different purposes: IT authentication, monitoring sessions, storing specific pieces of information on user settings/preferences for a given server, etc…

Typologies of cookie
Cookies may be distinguished into two major groups: technical cookies and profiling cookies.

a. Technical cookies
Section 122, Part 1, D. Lgs. 196/2003 of the Italian Data Protection Code defines technical cookies as cookies set “for the sole purpose of carrying out or facilitating the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary in order to provide an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user.” Technical cookies are not used for other purposes and are usually set directly by the web site’s owner or manager. They may be: browsing (or session) cookies, meant to ensure ordinary web browsing and web site fruition (for instance, they make it possible to perform web purchases or to log in and access private areas); “analytics” cookies may be considered technical cookies provided they are used directly by the site manager to gather aggregate data about user numbers and browsing behaviour; “functional” cookies, enabling the user to browse the site in accordance with a set of preferences (such as the language, or products selected for purchase), thus ensuring a smoother user experience.

b. Profiling cookies
Profiling cookies are intended to build user profiles and are widely used to gather information and deliver advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user when surfing the Web.

Cookies from third parties
During navigation, the user can also receive cookies that are sent by websites or web servers that belong to “third parties”, on the basis of the different subject that installs cookies on terminal of the user. These are first-party cookies, if the person who sends the cookies is the same site manager that user is visiting and which we might call “Publisher”; these are “third-party cookies”, if the person who installs the cookies is an entity other than publisher and performs the publication via the web site of the first.

– First-party, if they are created and are readable by the web site that created them. – Third-party, if they are created and are readable by subject and external domains to your web site you are viewing; the data collected is kept at the third party. The management of the information collected by “third parties” is regulated by the relative policies; please refer to it.

This Website has no control over “third-party” cookies, which are entirely managed by the third parties. As a consequence, information on the utilisation of these cookies and their purpose, as well as how to disable them, are provided directly by the “third parties”. To guarantee the utmost transparency and greater convenience, here below you will find the web addresses of the different policies and modalities for the management of the cookies of the “third-parties” present on the website of Ferrero S.p.A.

List of the cookies present on the site: Google Analytics
This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Also in this case they are cookies of “third-parties” collected and managed under aggregated and anonymous form in order to monitor and improve the performances of the host website.

Google Analytics uses the cookies to collect and analyse under aggregated and anonymous form the information about the use of the website of Ferrero S.p.A. by the users.

Google Analytics uses and elaborates this information to compile reports regarding the activities of the site (information on the user behaviour, the most visited pages, how the site is traced).

The data collected by Google Analytics does not allow the personal identification of users and it is not used to monitor or collect personal identification information. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

For more information, please refer to the link below:
https://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/

You can selectively disable the action of installing Google Analytics on your browser component of the opt-out provided by Google. To disable the action of Google Analytics, please refer to the link below:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Management of the cookies by the user and consent
The user can decide whether to accept cookies using the settings on your browser. The user has the possibility to choose which specific cookies to authorise and to refuse the consent to the installation of any cookie. It is possible to block all the typologies of cookies, or to accept to receive some and disable others.
Most browsers accept automatically the cookies, but the user can modify also the setting of browser to disable such a function.
Here below the links for the management of the cookies in the main browsers:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT
Disabling the cookies could compromise the use of the functionality of the Site and you may not be able to use fully the functionalities and services present on the Site

Cookie duration
Some cookies (session cookies) remain active only till closing the browser or the execution of logging out. Other cookies survive the closure of the browser and they are available also in the following visits of the user.
Such cookies are called persistent cookies and their duration is fixed by the server on their creation. In some cases there is an expiration, in other cases the duration is unlimited.
The Site does not use persistent cookies.
Here below the table containing the detail of the duration of the Google Analytics.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to help Ferrero Industries understand how our Website is used. Information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on their servers. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Name Purpose Expires
_utma This coolie lets us know if you’ve visited before, so we can count how many of our visitors are new to ferrero-automotive.com or to a certain page. 2 years from set/update
_utmb This works with _utmc to calculate the average lenght of time you spend on ferrero-automotive.com 30 minutes from set/update
_utmc This works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser When you close your browser
_utmt Used to throttle request rate 10 minutes
_utmv Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 years from set/update
_utmz This tell us how you reached ferrero-automotive.com (eg from another website or a search engine) 6 month from set/update
_utmt_rollupTracker To track multiple domains of Ferrero websites 30 minutes from set/update
_utmt_oldTracker To remove old tracker code 30 minutes from set/update
_ga To distinguish users 2 years from set/update
_ga To throttle request rate 10 minutes from set/update

More information: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How you can contact us
For questions relative to the treatment of the personal data or to execute your rights, you can contact us using info@ferrero-automotive.com. With THE SAME modality it is also possible to contact our Data Protection Officer.

Updating to this notice
From time to time, we could update this Privacy & Cookie Notice or any other specific Privacy Notice. When we make modifications to the present Privacy & Cookie Notice, we will add a new date to the Privacy Notice. This version is in force from…

Email Privacy policy
This e-mail and any file attached may contain material that is confidential, privileged and/or of a legal nature and is for the sole use of the intended recipient. If you are not the intended recipient of this e-mail, please do not read it, notify us immediately that you have received it by e-mail, telephone and then delete the message and any file attached from your system. You should not copy or use this e-mail and its attachments for any purpose, disclose the contents of the same to any other person or forward it/them without our express permission.

ETHICAL CODE

DOWNLOAD THE ETHICAL CODE

CERTIFICATIONS

UNI EN ISO 9001 2015
UNI EN ISO 14001 2015
UNI EN ISO 9712 2012
UNI EN ISO 9606-1:2017

Do you need any help?

For further information, do not hesitate to contact us.
Our staff is at disposal for any type of clarification and to evaluate with you the right solution for your needs.

CONTACTS US